Can I sue for such a gross misdiagnosis if my vet told me that my cat’s liver was failing and he would die in 2 or 3 days but he’s thriving now?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for such a gross misdiagnosis if my vet told me that my cat’s liver was failing and he would die in 2 or 3 days but he’s thriving now?

She said there was absolutely nothing they could do and pushed me to have him put down then and there. It is almost 2 weeks later and my cat has pulled a full recovery by me simply feeding him with a syringe. She almost killed my cat?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not to be trite, but as the old saying goes, "almost" only counts in horsehoes and hand gernades. The law does not provide compensation for "almost" causing a bad thing: it only provides compensation for actual injuries or losses. If you cat is thriving, the misdiagnosis did not hurt you; from a legal point of view, you suffered no injury and have nothing to sue for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption