What to do if my vehicle was vandalized and my auto insurer wants an in-person recorded statement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my vehicle was vandalized and my auto insurer wants an in-person recorded statement?

The insurer is settling the claim by paying off my vehicle loan. Knowing insurance companies don’t like to give out money like that, they want a recorded statement from me. Do I need an attorney there with me and, if no, can I read off a piece a paper for the recording?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:

Howard Shernoff

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is rather common these days that auto insurers demand recorded statements as part of their claim investigation. These are generally informal affairs and can even be conducted over the phone. Although called a recorded “statement,” they usually take a question-and-answer format, so you may not have the opportunity to read from a prepared script.

 

A little more formal is something called an Examination Under Oath (EUO), which insurers can also demand. Having a lawyer present at an EUO probably is a good idea. Whether the insurer is demanding a simple recorded statement or an EUO, the policyholder usually is obligated under the terms of the policy to cooperate. Failure to cooperate in these processes can lead to a claim denial that is very difficult to challenge.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption