My vehicle was totalled by another driver. Insurance company gave a low number. What to do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My vehicle was totalled by another driver. Insurance company gave a low number. What to do now?

My truck was in shop for repair work. Garage mechanic/owner test drove my truck and was hit in rear by third person. I was not involved but now I have no vehicle. Third person did have insurance and wants to pay me 400 for my loss. Granted it was a ’94 Ford truck with 250,000 miles. Any advice?

Asked on July 6, 2018 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse when you are dissatisfied with the settlement offer from the at-fault party's insurance carrier is to reject the settlement offer and sue the at-fault party for negligence.
You may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court. Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption