Should I get a lawyer if my vehicle was struck from behind by a hit and run driver but I know the vehicle owner and their insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get a lawyer if my vehicle was struck from behind by a hit and run driver but I know the vehicle owner and their insurance company?

Fortunately his front plate fell off in the impact. If they have insurance, do I need to get a lawyer?

Asked on June 2, 2015 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you only had property damage to your vehicle and were not injured in the accident, you don't need an attorney.  It is just a matter of resolving the property damage (cost of repairs) to your vehicle with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.  If you had an attorney handle the property damage, there wouldn't be sufficient funds to repair your car due to the attorney's fee.

It would also be advisable to contact the police about the hit and run.

If you were injured in the accident, it would be advisable to contact an attorney to represent you in your personal injury case.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption