My vehicle was stolen and sold while I was on late pregnancy bed rest, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My vehicle was stolen and sold while I was on late pregnancy bed rest, what can I do?

Was a neighbor. All of my family has taken the stance of “its not worth it and we don’t want the trouble”. I am currently living with my mother due to my first pregnancy medical bills. Person who did it has a good part of my family convinced that they did expensive car repairs for me, which they didn’t. When I had found out my vehicle was gone I went to get it back and locks were changed with repairs having been done to it. I had offered to pay for the repairs done to its exhaust system but was refused. Day following that vehicle was sold to someone and my vehicle title was missing.

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can either file criminal charges if you believe the vehicle was taken from you without your permission. This can be done by filing a police report, in which the police will submit the information to the local prosecutor to determine if probable cause exist to file criminal charges. Or you can file a civil suit for damages if you believe the person negligently damaged your vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption