What to do if my parked vehicle was hit and totaled but I can’t replace it with the amount that the insurance company is willing to pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my parked vehicle was hit and totaled but I can’t replace it with the amount that the insurance company is willing to pay me?

Isn’t there some kind of inconvenience fee or other thing where I can get a little extra.

Asked on May 5, 2015 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can reject the settlement offer from the insurance company and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.  

Filing a lawsuit against the at-fault party for negligence would be your recourse to try to recover additional damages (monetary compensation) for the loss of your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption