My vehicle is in litigation with the insurance company in SC. Can the dealership that did the repirs sale the van before it goes to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My vehicle is in litigation with the insurance company in SC. Can the dealership that did the repirs sale the van before it goes to court?

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I need more information in order to answer your question.  It sounds like you and your insurance company (or another driver's insurance company?) are in litigation perhaps over what they owe you for repairs to your vehicle?  I assume this was following a car accident.  If you are still the registered owner of the vehicle then the dealership that did the repairs cannot sell it.  They cannot sell a car they do not own.  Sorry I couldn't give you more of an answer, but your question is not clear and I need to have more facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption