my van was involved in a hit and run accident and my insurance company said eince i didnt have collision they would not repair my van how i get it fix

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my van was involved in a hit and run accident and my insurance company said eince i didnt have collision they would not repair my van how i get it fix

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If your insurance policy has uninsured motorist coverage, sometimes abbreviated UM, you might be able to have it paid under that.  Car insurance rules are different from one state to the next and I don't practice in Virginia.  You should have your policy, and the facts of the case, reviewed by an attorney in your area, for advice you can rely on.  One place to look for counsel is our website:  http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption