my van was badly dammaged in parking space at the hotel where i livea SUV plowed through a electrical pole which landed on top of my van

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my van was badly dammaged in parking space at the hotel where i livea SUV plowed through a electrical pole which landed on top of my van

i need to know what steps to take the person driving suv was arrested i was told by a worker from dept of water and power he also injured a person in a car after knocking down the electrical pole

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, report this to your insurance company, as you would any other accident.  Get a copy of the police report on the incident.

Then, see a local attorney who handles accident cases.  You can start looking for your lawyer at our website, http://attorneypages.com  The attorney will help you file a claim against the SUV owner's insurance company -- or sue, if necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption