If my van is being held hostage, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my van is being held hostage, what can I do?

My van broke down 2 years ago. Friends said I could keep it at their nephews house until I could get it fixed. I do not know where the nephew lives or even what his name is. I tried to contact these friends a few months later and they had moved and their cell phones were turned off.I finally got in touch with the wife after a year and was told that I had to pay storage fees to get my van back. I was then told that a tree limb had also fallen on my van during a storm and done a lot of damage. I don’t know what to do.

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you simply locate the van that you own and call a tow truck company to tow it away for you to get it fixed. If the owners of the property refuse to allow you access to get your vehicle, I suggest that you contact an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to assist you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption