If my mail has been opened by my mail carrier or someone else before reach me, can I sue the post office?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mail has been opened by my mail carrier or someone else before reach me, can I sue the post office?

Isn’t this a federal offense?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under General Practice, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Tampering with the U.S. mail is a federal offense, and you can and should report this to the U.S. Post Office so they can look into it.

However, that does not necessarily mean you can the Post Office. There are a number of significant issues blocking your ability to impose liability--the Post Office's degree of culpability, which includes issues of fault; sovereign immunity to many causes of action, which may include this one; the issue of whether you have actually been damaged (suffered some loss)  in such way that you could obtain compensation or recovery; etc. Not every violation of law results in a lawsuit; for example, if someone is speeding, you could potentially call the police so they can watch out for him or her--but you can't sue the driver for the violation.

If you ever determine a specific person who is doing the tampering and you have suffered some loss thereby, then you may have a legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption