If my unmarried partner and I co-own our home and he left 2 months ago, what are my rights regarding occupancy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my unmarried partner and I co-own our home and he left 2 months ago, what are my rights regarding occupancy?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country co-owners of real property are each allowed to use the jointly owned property as well as to occupy it. From what you have written, you can continue occupying it or you can rent it out in part or whole to a third person.

Absent any written agreement between you and your co-owner about the property, each of you are responsible for your share of the maintenance, property taxes, debt load and the like as to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption