My unlicensed underage child wrecked a friends car, am i, her father liable for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My unlicensed underage child wrecked a friends car, am i, her father liable for the damages?

She had the owners permission to take the vehicle. Th e owner assumed she was licensed. The vehicle involved had only liability coverage and it was the only vehicle involved.

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Does your child have a learner's permit? If so, what do you mean wrecked a friend's car? Her friend or your friend? In other words, if she had a valid learner's permit, was she driving the car alone or with someone who could be her chaperone?

Did she tell the owner of the vehicle she was licensed? Well, not only will your daughter not receive her license now in a timely manner, but.....you are the father and she is underage -- depending on laws in your state concerning your knowledge of her behavior (before the accident, your knowledge of her taking the car, any such previous behaviors), you may be liable but the best bet is to consult with an attorney first. 

Try a personal injury defense counsel at www.attorneypages.com and the Pennsylvania State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption