What to do if my uncle’s estate was in probate and my mother was named in the Will but unfortunately has also passed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my uncle’s estate was in probate and my mother was named in the Will but unfortunately has also passed?

A check was sent to my sisters address made out to the estate of my mother. What course of action is needed to enable us to cash this check?

Asked on May 7, 2015 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your losses.  Your Mother was alive long enough to inherit under your uncle's Will so now her estate is the beneficary of the inheritance proceeds and you must open an estate for her to be able to cash the check.  I would seek consultation as to the best way to proceed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption