What to do if my uncle passed away with a notarized Will but his son is now trying to take a vehicle that was left to his girlfriend at the time of his passing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my uncle passed away with a notarized Will but his son is now trying to take a vehicle that was left to his girlfriend at the time of his passing?

Does he have the right to take the vehicle if it was left to his girlfriend in a Will?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your uncle's son does not have the right to take your uncle's vehicle unless he is on the title to the vehicle.  Florida, and most states, have laws that make it easy to transfer title to a vehicle according to a will. 

I suggest you or the girlfriend call the department of motor vehicles and ask how this is done.  They usually know how to do it or can send you to the authority who knows how to do it.  I also suggest you tell the son you will call the police if he attempts to take a vehicle that is not his.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption