What to do if my uncle passed away a couple of years ago and still doesn’t have a headstone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my uncle passed away a couple of years ago and still doesn’t have a headstone?

And it is upsetting. He was legally married when he passed but they weren’t together for many years; both of them had moved on. He filled divorce papers but she refused to sign. Since he passed, his wife wanted the money and now won’t let the family buy a headstone because she wants our money to pay for hers as well. Is there anyway we could buy a headstone for him without buying hers or her having anything to deal with her?

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, go buy your father a headstone and have it installed; you don't have  permission of his former wife. Just take care of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption