How long does it take for a person to know if they are mention in a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take for a person to know if they are mention in a Trust?

My uncle pass away 7 months ago and his wife passed way 3 months later. I received a copy of his Will. My mother (his sister) is not listed in the Will. However he had a Trust that is set up; we don’t know if she is in it. The trustee has not notified my mother to let her know if her bother mention her name is the trust. My uncle wife’s daugther is the trustee.

Asked on November 24, 2015 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You will need to see the trust. You can ask nicely to see the trust but usually if there is a will that pours over into a trust, and the person is not named in the will, chances are they won't be mentioned in the trust.
Do you know any other family member named in the trust. Are you friendly with him or her? If so, have him or her check the trust for your mother's name.
If not, the trustee is fiduciary and has a fiduciary responsibility to inform all beneficiaries in the trust as to their gifts, bequests, etc.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption