What to do if my uncle is POA for a deceased family member and says that Medicare sent him a bill for over $50,000 and that he can’t give out anything until it’s paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my uncle is POA for a deceased family member and says that Medicare sent him a bill for over $50,000 and that he can’t give out anything until it’s paid?

My family member was never in a nursing home but was in the hospital for 6 days before passing. Does Medicare charge after death and what does it not cover? She also had a secondary insurance.

Asked on April 17, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Obtain yourself probate/estate planning legal counsel right away to determine as to how to  protect yourself and the deceased's heirs. The POA expired on death of the individual; so you have no power to do anything with regards the estate of the deceased. A petition to administer the estate may have to be filed by legal counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption