How to get my inheritance from mother who refuses to give it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get my inheritance from mother who refuses to give it to me?

My uncle died and left me my sister and 2 other young individuals $5,000 a piece and my sister (who is 18) and 1 other individual (who is 16) has recieved theirs. I am 17 but my mother said she is keeping mine to herself. The other individual has not recieved hers also she doesnt even know about it. I dont have anyof the writen documents she has hid them. The only proof I have is my sister. My mother told my sister she wasnt giving me my money. What can I do to get my money.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney when you reach the age of eighteen (18) years and are put of high school with your diploma if your mother still refuses to provide you with your claimed inheritance. You are a minor and she as your mother has the right to hold your claimed inheritance in trust until you are an adult and out of high school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption