If my Trust states that if I commit a felony I forfeit the inheritance, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my Trust states that if I commit a felony I forfeit the inheritance, is that legal?

My mother was told that is the law in our state. Doesn’t seem right to me.

Asked on September 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A trust can have any terms or conditions in it that the person establishing the trust wants: a trust could say that you forfeit the money/assets by committing a felony, or by getting married (or not getting married), or by moving out of town, by refusing to work in a certain career, etc. So if the trust instrument or paperwork says this, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption