Whata actions can I take againt someone who keyed my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whata actions can I take againt someone who keyed my car?

My truck was keyed by an individual, I know who it is, because he messaged me on facebook saying he “saw who did it” and later two other people confirmed it was the the individual. I called the police and filed a report, but they did nothing. I got an estimate for the damage which was over $5,000, and I need to know what is the statute of limitations on this and can I sue said individual for the damages. Also if I can’t track this individual down myself and the police don’t want to help me, how do I even sue or get this person responsible for the damages?

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will need to contact an attorney and print out those messages and your attorney will help you sue. You may need the testimony of those individuals, as well. Make sure you get all of these items, including pictures of the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption