Whatt o do if my truck was hit while it was parked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if my truck was hit while it was parked?

There was a card with a police officer name and number left on my window. Only problem is my truck is or was under my company’s insurance and my partner and I are in the middle of splitting; I do not know if my truck is insured due to the fact my partner is a @$$ and will not respond. Do I contact the officer and explain or what do I do? Am I responsible for paying for any of these damages?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the presumed insurance carrier for the vehicle that was damaged to see if there is coverage for it as well as to report the incident. I would also contact the person who struck your vehicle to see if he or she has auto insurance and take things from there.

If you did not cause the mishap you should not be responsible for paying any damages as to your vehicle or any other vehicle that was involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption