What to do if my truck was broken into while in the care of the valet at a club?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my truck was broken into while in the care of the valet at a club?

When I handed my keys over, I asked where it would be parked. They said in the parking lot behind, not to worry. When I came out, I gave my ticket stub; it took over 10 minutes for the valet to come back. Finally he did, only to tell me the window on my passenger side was broken. We walked behind the building into a dark alley where my truck was parked. My speakers, amp, stereo, ipod and other things where taken. The valet company paid to repair my window only. They said they are not responsible for my belongings. Can I sue for negligence at least? Not enough security?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the situation that you have written about as to the "bailment" of your vehicle, the person who took your keys as well as his or her employer is liable to replace to you the fair market value of the items stolen from your vehicle due to not properly securing the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption