If my truck slid down a slope at a business and hit a concrete barrier, can I do anything to the business where I was parked to cover the damages to my truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my truck slid down a slope at a business and hit a concrete barrier, can I do anything to the business where I was parked to cover the damages to my truck?

Asked on December 18, 2015 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The business where you parked is not liable for your truck sliding down a slope, unless one of their workers parked your truck for you, and did so in an unsafe manner or unsafe place. Property owners are only responsible for damage/costs/injuries/etc. on their property if there are "at fault" in some way--just owning the property does not make them liable by itself. Even if the slope was not safe to park on, if you were the one who parked the truck there, it was your action(s) which led to the damage, and so the business would not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption