If my father tricked my bipolar mother into sighing divorce paper about 2-3 years ago, does she have a legal case to be able to at least receive spousal support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father tricked my bipolar mother into sighing divorce paper about 2-3 years ago, does she have a legal case to be able to at least receive spousal support?

He married my mother when she was 14 years old and he is 10 years older then her. He never let her work so she has no work experience. He kicked her out into the street and now she is homeless.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  You sound like a very loving and caring child.  If your Mother has the mental illness you speak of - diagnosed and documented - then some one needs to be appointed as her conservator or guardian and seek to set aside the agreement she signed as it was obtained by undue influence and while she was not competent to sign it.  Then you can re visit the issues in court with a Judge. But please move quickly. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption