My total medical bills are $4400.00 and what shouldI ask for suffering and pain not including the hospital bills.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My total medical bills are $4400.00 and what shouldI ask for suffering and pain not including the hospital bills.

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I agree.  You need to be more specific. You need to go to see your primary care doctor - who can refer you to a specialist if your injury is more serious than you thought.  You need to treat with a doctor untill they have told you that you have reached what is called maximum medical improvement.  this means that you are not getting any better than you are at that point.  Once you reach MMI, you can then be in a position to demand money.  I would suggest that you hire a persnal injury lawyer in your area.  They can help you monetize your injury and let you know whether you should accept a settlement or take a chance at trial with a jury.  If you are not at fault for the accidnet you claim you incurred bills for they you should definately see a lawyer.  off the cuff, and assuning you have  minor back injury, i would say your claim is anywhere from 12-25k.

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You haven't given any information about your injury and your recovery, and without that it is difficult to know at what range to evaluate your claim.  If you had a fairly serious injury, I'm sure the hospital bills were significant and that changes the evaluation substantially.  In addition, if you have residual pain, your claim is worth more than if you have healed completely.  If you suffered mild to moderate injuries and your hospital bill was only the emergency room, for example, and you are fine now, depending on the type of treatment you received and whether or not it was reasonable in form and duration for the injury you sustained, you can ask for something in the $12000-$15000 range.  Of course, again, without all of the information, I cannot encourage you to ask for any specific amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption