If my to be ex-wife has a car that the loan is still in my name, could I personally get in any legal trouble for going and taking the car from her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my to be ex-wife has a car that the loan is still in my name, could I personally get in any legal trouble for going and taking the car from her?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if the title is in her name as well.  The person listed on the title is the legal owner and if you gave her the car in the property settlement and you violate the order in any way you could get in to a lot of trouble.  I would speak with your attorney if there are issues as to the loan and late payments, your credit, etc.   Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption