My title was sold before I purchased my truck. What do I do?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My title was sold before I purchased my truck. What do I do?

I purchased a truck for 3100 on 2/23/18 from a car
lot. I had been looking for my title in the mail. I
decided to look it up online instead. It said that my
title had been issued on 1/19/18.

Asked on June 11, 2018 under Accident Law, Alabama


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they can't provide good title to you (e.g. clear up a paperwork or administrative mistake, if this was just an innocent mistake), they have committed fraud (lied about what they could or would do) and/or breach of contract (violated the agreement between them and you under which you agreed to pay to own [get title to] a truck). You would have grounds to return the truck and get your money back. You may wish to file a lawsuit against them based on fraud and breach of contract (you can list and proceed on both grounds to sue); at that point, they may agree to either voluntarily return your money and take the truck back, or else give you a different truck, one where they can provide title, in exchange. If they don't agree to voluntarily work matters out with you, based on what you write, you should have a good chance of prevailing in court.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption