If my tenants are late with their rent every month, at what point can I consider their lease broken and start the eviction process?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my tenants are late with their rent every month, at what point can I consider their lease broken and start the eviction process?

They call to make arrangements for a later payment but then they fail to honor it. I’m not trying to be a mean person but I need them to pay their rent on time so that I can pay the house payment.

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As soon as they are late, you could file for eviction based on nonpayment--if they get the money to you by/before the court date, you would dismiss the case, but if they fail to do so, they'd be evicted.

For chronic late payment, send them a "Notice to Cease" documenting the times they've been late; citing or quoting the relevant lease language about when rent is due; stating that late payment is violation of the lease; and that you may evict them for continued late payment. Send the notice some way you can prove delivery (e.g. certified mail with return receipt).

Then the next time they are late, send them a Notice to Quit--a notice reiterating when rent is due, noting that they had recieved a Notice to Cease paying late but violated it, and instructing them to leave. Also send it some way you can prove delivery. Then if they don't leave, file an eviction action for breach of lease.

Two things:

1) After you serve them a notice to quit for breaching the lease, do not accept rent; acceptance of rent in a situation like that is often considered a waiver of your right to evict for the breach.

2) Since there are various nuiances of timing, form of notice, etc., you are advised to retain a landlord tenant attorney to handle this situation for you; it will cost you a few hundred dollars, but is worth it, to make sure you do everything right and get the eviction. Alternately, if you want to handle it yourself, look up the landlord-tenant law and make sure you follow the rules *precisely.*

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption