My tenant was in a mandatory evacuation zone before irma hit south florida, I am responsible for reimbursing him the days he was evacuated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My tenant was in a mandatory evacuation zone before irma hit south florida, I am responsible for reimbursing him the days he was evacuated?

The apartment did not suffer any damages, am I supposed to pay for his
hotel stay?

Asked on September 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not need to pay for his hotel: a landlord is responsible for paying for a tenant's hotel while an apartment is uninhabitable due to the landlord's fault. Based on what you write, it is not uninhabitable and you did nothing wrong; therefore, you do not need to pay for the hotel.
However, since it was a mandatory evacuation and the tenant could not stay in the home, you would have to give them a rent credit or abatement for the time they had to be away; they do not have to pay rent when they could not legally have possession of the unit. If they were gone, say, 3 days, you'd give them a 10% rent abatement for the month (since 3 days is 10% of a month).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption