What to do if my tenant wants to have receipts of the work done after she has left due to the fact that I did not return her full deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my tenant wants to have receipts of the work done after she has left due to the fact that I did not return her full deposit?

I had sent her a moveout checklist of all the damages found along with pictures and estimates from companies of how much it would cost me have it fixed. Does she still need to get the receipts?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes absolutely has a right to those copies of receipts and you should be giving those copies along with her letter of fees deducted from her security deposit. Estimates are one thing but actual costs are another. She needs to ensure your actual costs are what is being taken from the security and not simply made up. In fact, if you don't provide it, in most jurisdictions she can actually collect up to triple the amount of security for your failure to timely provide a correct accounting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption