What to do if proper notice to vacate is not given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if proper notice to vacate is not given?

My tenant’s 12 month lease ends in 21 days. As I didn’t receive notice otherwise on the first of the month, I assumed that we would roll over to month-to-month. On the 7th I received a text message notifying me that 30 days notice was being given and they would e-mail the details. Then 2 days later, on the 9th, I received the e-mail giving notice to the end of the month, just 22 days. Can I legally charge them for 8 days next month, which would give us a full 30 days notice?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are correct about charging for the remaining eight days which would comprise the remainder of the thirty day notice period.  The tenant who does not give proper notice to vacate remains liable for the rent.  You are also correct that if the tenant had not given notice to vacate at the end of the lease, it would have rolled over into a month-to-month tenancy. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption