What to do if my tenant just moved out on Saturday and the condo association law prohibits moving on weekends, so she was fined $500 but the bill came to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my tenant just moved out on Saturday and the condo association law prohibits moving on weekends, so she was fined $500 but the bill came to me?

I was going to pay and then deduct that from her security deposit but she is threatening to sue me in court, saying I authorized her to move on that day. All I said in email to her was she can move out before 10th of the month and then I will return her 2/3 of the rent back. I live in another state and cannot go there if sued. What should I do?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You allowed her to move but gave her no exclusions or conditions concerning her move out date.  The exclusion from moving sounds like an unenforceable law so if you won't pay that fine and the tenant is not obligated to pay (she is not obligated to pay you under the scenario you gave), you may wish to contact the state attorney general and see if it has any prior rulings on move out dates and times.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption