What do I do if my tenant is behind several thousand dollars in rent and I sent a notice demanding it within 30 days but still do not have it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my tenant is behind several thousand dollars in rent and I sent a notice demanding it within 30 days but still do not have it?

Now the 30 days are past and I still have recieved nothing. We signed a document 10 months ago noting they were $2000 behind in rent. There was not a date when the back rent was due. For the next 6 months I asked every month about when I was goning recieve the rent due.S ame story, “I don’t have it”. Then, 4 month ago, I got a realtor to print a document up to show all payments and non-payments.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is to go and speak with a landlord tenant attorney to start a proceeding for eviction and to claim past due rent in a proper manner.  What you did is not - I am failry certain - correct unde rthe law in your state to be the basis for an eviction proceeding.  There are specific notices, etc., that must be properly served.  Please get help.  Do not waste any more time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption