my tenant is asking me do a repair idue to water filtration . i did part of the repair 2 month ago and after that she doesn’t allow the in to complete

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my tenant is asking me do a repair idue to water filtration . i did part of the repair 2 month ago and after that she doesn’t allow the in to complete

she is having problem in payin the rent she owes me 2 month . i am calling her to do the reapair but she doesn’t allow to get in to do it . she is a single mother with 3 kids and leaving with her mother .there is no man in the house . they lived in the same complex for 14 years but they are complicating the thing into my condo and she said the kids are sick . I found this suspicious , i am going to my condo and talk with her on Wednesday i need to put things in written because i am affraid she will sue me . i need your advise . thanks in advance

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I hate to say this, but I think that things are going down hill and that you are running out of choices here.  Trying to work with the tenant is only going to expose you to potential liability (i.e. fighting a case regardless of its merit).  Therefore, i suggest that you begin the exiction process to get them out.  You have grounds (i.e. failure to pay rent) and you firing the first shot will set the stage for any claim that you are not doing your job as landlord maintaining the premises.  Start the exiction process and put the place up for rent.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I hate to say this, but I think that things are going down hill and that you are running out of choices here.  Trying to work with the tenant is only going to expose you to potential liability (i.e. fighting a case regardless of its merit).  Therefore, i suggest that you begin the exiction process to get them out.  You have grounds (i.e. failure to pay rent) and you firing the first shot will set the stage for any claim that you are not doing your job as landlord maintaining the premises.  Start the exiction process and put the place up for rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption