What to do if my tenant has an unauthorized occupant residing in my condo, so now the condo board appears to be working to add the occupant to the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my tenant has an unauthorized occupant residing in my condo, so now the condo board appears to be working to add the occupant to the lease?

Can they do that without my consent?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your HOA cannot add another individual that you have not agreed to be a tenant to the existing lease between you and the tenant. The reason is that the HOA does not own the unit, you do. As such, only you can add the new person to the lease assuming you want. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney for assistance as to the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption