My tenant fell and broke his arm on my property. He is my tenant, but I don’t have liability insurance. Can he still sue me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My tenant fell and broke his arm on my property. He is my tenant, but I don’t have liability insurance. Can he still sue me?

My cousin fell due to the front tenant’s dog. He says that the dog scared him and he fell. The dog owner had an agreement to only let the dog loose after 9 pm. My cousin went out at 11 pm.

Asked on April 6, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Is the person who broke his arm your cousin and tenant?  What do you mean by only letting the dog loose after 9?  California has strict leash laws.  You and the tenant may be liable. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption