If my tenant abandoned my property 4 months ago, has filed bankruptcy and I can’t find the signatuure page of the lease, will I be able to collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my tenant abandoned my property 4 months ago, has filed bankruptcy and I can’t find the signatuure page of the lease, will I be able to collect?

I have his initials throughout the lease, text messages stating he wants to work out payment plan. Photos on how he left the property and emails. What are my chances?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends.  If the tenant acknowledges the tenancy and the validity of the lease then you have a very good chance.  If the tenant tries to stiff you then you can prove the lease by the evidence you have: the initials.  If the court will allow the texts or emails in as evidence is iffy.  File a claim as a creditor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption