What is my recourse if my supervisor has shared confidential informaton about me from my personnel file with other employees?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if my supervisor has shared confidential informaton about me from my personnel file with other employees?

I am a teacher and 12 years ago I had another teacher accuse me of creating a hostile work environment. I was found to have not created a hostile work environment but another male teacher was found to have been guilty of doing so and had to attend a training. Now, one of the teachers that I worked with back then is now my principal. I have found out that she has told other staff members of the incident and even said that I was found guilty of creating a hostile work environment. She has gone as far as attributing things the other man did to me. I have all of my documentation from the case and in the documentation it says that the woman who is now my principal did not find my behavior to be offensive. In my opinion she is trying to discredit me and paint a picture of me with my current staff that is untrue. One of the people she has said these thing to has told me that she will be happy to report what the principal is doing and saying and she is willing to put it in writing. Do I have a case?

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If she is recounting things she knows from her personal knowledge or experience at the time (i.e things she knows personally, not from your file), it is not "confidential" unless there was a confidentiality agreement contractually requiring that it be kept confidential. 
However, is she is telling factual untruths ("lies"), such as that you were found guilty when in fact you were not, or that you did things which you did not (but which were done by another person), that may well be defamation: defamation is the making of untrue factual statements about you which damage your reputation. The amout of compenation you may be entitled to generally varies with the harm you suffer: if this blows over relatively quickly with little or no consequences to you, there is probably no reason to pursue legal action; but if this continues for a long time or harms you at work (you miss a promotion; you get demoted or get less-desirable assigments; you are terminated; you are harassed so much you are effectively forced out; etc.) you may have a viable lawsuit. In that case, you should contact a personal injury attorey to explore a lawsuit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption