What can I do if my stepsister refuses to give me any information about my fathers Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my stepsister refuses to give me any information about my fathers Will?

Asked on January 3, 2015 under Estate Planning, Wyoming

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Did she file the Will for Probate yet?  If you are a beneficiary under the law - and you are because if your dad did not have a will you would inherit under intestacy - then you should receive a copy along with notice that the Will is being offered for Probate.  If she has circumvented that law and filed without you getting a copy then you can go and see it yourself in the court file.  It is a public record.  I would suggest hiring an attorney to write a letter for you on a flat rate basis.  This may motivate her to do the right thing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption