What can we do if my stepbrother has a warrant for failing to appear for a case re: DWI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if my stepbrother has a warrant for failing to appear for a case re: DWI?

Asked on October 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should hire him an attorney as soon as you can.  He needs to turn himself in for the warrant. An attorney can arrange that he do so and not wait until he is pulled over for something small and hauled in in handcuffs.  The attorney can pave the way for him to be processed and then deal with the DWI charge. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption