If my stepson is 28 years old but still lives at home with us and pays rent, do I have to go threw a eviction process to get him out of my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my stepson is 28 years old but still lives at home with us and pays rent, do I have to go threw a eviction process to get him out of my house?

He pays $200 a month rent. (month-to-month) no lease agreement. He is putting a strain on my marriage and my husband’s health.

Asked on June 26, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you certainly do (assuming he won't leave voluntarily).  If he pays (or is supposed to pay) rent, then he is a tenant with all the rights that any tenant has, regardless of his relationship with you or your husband.  He certainly should just vacate at your request but if he won't, you have to jump through the legal hoops to have him evicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption