Is it possible to get green card on the basis that my daughter is a US citizen or any other related reason.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get green card on the basis that my daughter is a US citizen or any other related reason.

My stepdaughter is a US citizen she is 11 years old and born was born here. Her have been illegally living here for several years. My wife has lived here for the last 14-15 years and I have lived here living here for 4-5 years.

Asked on August 31, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Once your stepdaughter turns 21 she would be able to petition for you, not before then.  Even then, if you entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws you would not be eligible to legalize your status within the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption