If my spouse wants more household items after marital dissolution agreement has been filed, what are my rights to keep the things left?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse wants more household items after marital dissolution agreement has been filed, what are my rights to keep the things left?

The divorce will be final 11/05/10. In Marital Dissolution I get the house and my car. He got to keep bank accounts and his retirements and bonds. We have divided household items but he continues to want more items. Do I have rights to stop him?

Asked on October 22, 2010 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the agreement has already been negotiated and signed then yes, you have a right to say no, depending on how the agreement is written, of course.  Are the household items listed specifically in the agreement?  If they are not then you could be running in to a problem with a "to be decided between the parties" type of clause.  If you feel that you have divided the belongings equitably then I would contact your attorney and have him or her send a letter to your soon to be ex's attorney and let him or her know that it is over and done with, in no uncertain terms, but with a bit more legal savvy.  Then just hold your breath for another two weeks or so and hopefully it will all be done with.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption