If my spouse is in prison and wants me to bring my 5 year old daughter to see her but I don’t think it’s a good idea, can a judge to force me to bring her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse is in prison and wants me to bring my 5 year old daughter to see her but I don’t think it’s a good idea, can a judge to force me to bring her?

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, a judge is not going to force you to take such a young child into a prison atmosphere for visitation.

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, a judge is not going to force you to take such a young child into a prison atmosphere for visitation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption