If my spouse is a dentist, besides the building itself isn’t the value of the business considered an asset to split?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse is a dentist, besides the building itself isn’t the value of the business considered an asset to split?

A few years ago he sold part of his dental business to an associate dentist for around $300,000. So I know it has monetary value. I’m in divorce mediation.

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a business owned by one or both of the parties during the marriage is generally an asset for distribution on divorce.  The business has to be properly valued by a professional that does same.  Also, you need to determine if his dental license is an asset of the marriage.  Professional licenses acquired during the marriage cn indeed be included as an asset for distribution and be part of the equation here.  What I am confused about in your question is what happened to the $300K?  Was the sale before you separated or after?  That is important.  I sincerely hope that you have an attorney in all of this and if you are not getting this information from the attorney then I would possibly consult another before you go in to mediation.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption