My spouse has move out and both of our names is on the mortgage, but she refuse to give me her keys back to the hous can I change the locks on the hou

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My spouse has move out and both of our names is on the mortgage, but she refuse to give me her keys back to the hous can I change the locks on the hou

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No you really should not change the locks. It is her house and she has a right to be on the premises. If you are getting a divorce I assume you have an attorney. I advise asking them about the laws specific to your location as to how this type of situation would be handled

However she has a right because she is an owner of the house to have keys. If you feel she may cause damage to the property or take your things than you should seek legal advice from a local attorney as to whether you can do anything but short of a divorce and equitable distribution of the property you may not be able to keep her from the house


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption