What to do if my spouse has had a judgment issued against him and the court has ordered that personal property be removed from our home to recoup their money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my spouse has had a judgment issued against him and the court has ordered that personal property be removed from our home to recoup their money?

What is the court permitted to remove from our property? Can they take personal items that belong to me or other persons living in the home? The judgement is for $10,000 due to a business debt that his partner left him with.

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you and your spouse consult with a consumer law attorney to assist you in the matter you have written about. Under the laws of all states in this country certain personal belongings are subject to levy by the judgment creditor that are not exempt from levy under state law. The issue is that certain personal items are subject to levy. You need to review your state statutes on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption