If my spouse filed for divorce 2 weeks ago but hasn’t served me with papers yet, what can I do to expedite the process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse filed for divorce 2 weeks ago but hasn’t served me with papers yet, what can I do to expedite the process?

I have explained to my spouse that she can have anyone over the age of 18 serve the papers to me, including herself. She said that her attorney told her that she cannot do it herself but she seems to be dragging her feet getting the papers to me. I need to know what I am able to do legally to get these papers so that I can proceed with the divorce?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First off, she is correct: she can not serve them herself.  Next, if she has an attorney then maybe he is hiring the process server (which is probably the case here) and some times that can take time.  Do you have an attorney? Maybe you should consider it.  You can accept service and waive an answer in many jurisdcitions even if pro se, but attorneys do not like dealing wth pro se parties so much.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption