my spouse died intestate 3 years ago can i sell the property,and what is the process in doing so

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my spouse died intestate 3 years ago can i sell the property,and what is the process in doing so

no will was left and I’m wanting to sell old house and 1/2
acre to a friend

Asked on September 23, 2018 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Are you also on the house - deed, mortgage if applicable - with "rights of survivorship?"  Then you own the house by operation of law (it passed to you automatically).  If not, then you will need to go through probate.  Seek help from a real estat attorney as to what is going to be required.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption